Monkstown Lawn Tennis And Croquet Club

Home             Juniors             Find Us             Competitions             Membership             Committee            
Child Protection            Coaching            History            Photos            Photos       Book A Court       Data Protection     



STATEMENT OF DATA PROTECTION POLICY
(Data Collection and Usage)


Your Club Membership Information

This policy statement outlines how Monkstown Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club (the Club) will use personal information provided by you (the member) to the Club, including information provided on your membership application form, competition entry forms, all registration forms and in connection with using the eBookingOnline court booking system.

We will use information that you provide to us to administer the Club, to provide you with the services that you receive at the Club, to meet the purposes of performing the Club’s obligations to you, and for administration, risk assessment, the health and safety responsibilities of the Club and also to provide competition schedules and results.

Your data may be recorded by the Club electronically, kept and processed on computer or in manual form. We may disclose your data to Tennis professionals and coaches operating at the Club and to other service providers to the Club for these purposes.

You agree to keep the Club informed of any changes to the personal data that you provide to the Club. You are entitled to write to the Secretary of the Club at monkstowntennis@yahoo.ie to request a copy of your personal data that the Club holds. Should inaccuracies exist in your personal data held by the Club you are entitled to request that the Club amend or erase it.


Tennis Ireland’s National Player Database

Monkstown Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club is affiliated to Tennis Ireland, which is the National Governing Body for the sport in Ireland. Tennis Ireland operates and maintains the National Player Database (the NPD) and for this purpose allocates individual members of affiliated clubs a unique personal identifier number (PIN). The NPD has been designed by Tennis Ireland to provide members of Clubs affiliated with Tennis Ireland, including your Club, with enhanced membership services free of charge.

The purposes for which Tennis Ireland may use the NPD are as follows:
Tennis Ireland, as the Governing Body, may use NPD details to communicate directly with the people who play the sport in Ireland, to provide them with information and other benefits relating to their membership; and

The provision of a ranking and grading system for all individual members of affiliated Clubs and the wider Tennis community through the introduction of the International Tennis Number (ITN) to the sport of Tennis in Ireland.

You agree that the Club and other affiliated Clubs at which you may play in competition may provide your name, address, phone number, email address, ITN No., gender, date of birth, your PIN and your results history to Tennis Ireland for the purposes of operating the NPD. Tennis Ireland agrees to keep your data on the NPD securely and to only use it for the purposes set out in this letter. Except where required by law to do so Tennis Ireland will never provide your personal data stored on the NPD to any third party except to your Club or to a competition organiser for the purposes of confirming your details where you enter into a competition using your name, International Tennis Number and PIN.

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as amended, you are entitled to write to the Operations Manager of Tennis Ireland at Dublin City University, Glasnevin, Dublin 9 or email info@Tennisireland.ie to request a copy of your personal data which Tennis Ireland holds. Should inaccuracies exist in your personal data held by Tennis Ireland you are entitled to request that Tennis Ireland amend or erase it.


General Consent

Monkstown Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club is happy to avail of this opportunity to inform you of the use of your personal data and information by the Club and Tennis Ireland in the manner set out above. Where you have provided information about another person (e.g. a minor), you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them or that you are legally entitled to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, and to receive, on their behalf, any data protection notices from the Club or Tennis Ireland.




Monkstown Lawn Tennis And Croquet Club, Castle Road, Monkstown, Co. Cork T12 NV38, Ireland.

monkstowntennis@yahoo.ie             Facebook